Council to Improve the Investment Climate - Astana

                                             Challenges to Economic Diversification for Kazakhstan:                                                                                                  Technology, Renewable Energy, Mining, Agriculture

                                                                               25 April 2018                                                                                                                                                       Marriott Astana Hotel                                                                               
                                                                              09:30-16:00hrs

09:30      Keynote Speakers
                •  U.S. Ambassador George Krol
                •  Canadian Ambassador Nicholas Brousseau
                • Zhenis Kassymbek, Minister of Investment and Development of Kazakhstan
                • Umirzak Shukeyev, Minister of Agriculture of Kazakhstan

10:15      Morning Session: Innovation: Technology and Energy
                Panel Discussion: Part 1 - Innovation and Economic Development

                    Moderator: Peter van der Gracht, Senior Industry Advisor for Information and Communication                     Technologies, Global Affairs Canada; Innovation Advisor,Canadian Science, Technology,
                    and Innovation Council (Government of Canada)
                    • Presentation: Innovation, a Pre-Requisite to Economic Development

                     Panelists:
                    • Bela Ferenczi, CEO, GE Central Asia and Azerbaijan 
                    • Alexander Komarov, General Director, Beeline Kazakhstan
                    • Ahmed Ben Messaoud, General Director, Ericsson Kazakhstan 
                    • Gani Uzbekov, CEO, S1LK

                                                              Interactive Discussion: Panelists and Audience
                                                                               11:15 - 12:00  Coffee Break

12:00      Panel Discussion: Part 2 - Renewable Energy Today and the Future
                Moderator: Agris Preimanis, Country Director, EBRD
                • Presentation: Renewable Energy: Today and the Future

                 Panelists:
                 • Maksim Ageev, General Director, Schneider Electric Kazakhstan
                 • Marcis Maurins, Kazakhstan Manager, ALD Automotive
                 • Almas Chukin, Managing Partner, Visor Kazakhstan; CEO, Green Power
                 • Taylan Karamanli, CEO & Founder, KB Enterprises

                                                          Interactive Discussion: Panelists and Audience                                           
                                                     13:00 - 14:00   Luncheon for Speakers and Participants

14:00     Afternoon Session: Mining and Agriculture- Kazakhstan's Under-Utilized Natural Wealth  

14:15     Panel Discussion: Part 1 - Mining - A Consideration of the New Mining Code               
               Moderator: Mac Canby, Vice-President Exploration, Freeport McMoRan
                      • Presentation:

               Panelists:
               • Darryl Clark, President, Cameco Kazakhstan
               • Igor Novachuk, Chief Executive Officer, KazMinerals
               • Alexander Khmelev, Chief Executive Officer, Kazzinc

                                                       Interactive Discussion: Panelists and Audience

15:00     Panel Discussion: Part 2 - Agriculture, Agribusiness, and Food Security
               Moderator: Raimbek Batalov, Founder and President, Raimbek Group
                      • Presentation:

               Panelists:
               • Gilles Bourlot, General Director, Danone Berkut
               • Anton von Gorp, General Director, Metro Cash and Carry
               • Sergey Glokke, General Director, Eurasia Group

                                                           Interactive Discussion: Panelists and Audience                                                                                                                    16 HRS - CONFERENCE ENDS - RECEPTION

16:00       Reception for Council Speakers and Participants
                 Marriott Astana Hotel
                 Vista Lounge, 27th Floor
                 Drinks and Light Refreshments will be Served